An opportunity for an intimate discussion, an arena for sharing ideas, a venue to air grievances and voice opinions, the interactive workshops are a hugely important part of the SuperyachtDESIGN Week programme. This year, the workshops will take four formats: Think Tanks, Design Debates, Meet the Designer sessions and Technical Workshops.

Tuesday 23 June
12.00 - 13.30
Think Tank: Legal Davidson, First Floor, South Dome
Always a relevant and hot topic in the design field, legal issues related to designer's IP, giving credit where credit is due and legalities surrounding specifications will be discussed by lawyers working in the field.
Sophie Ashcroft, Clyde & Co
Elena Cristofori, Rapisardi Intellectual Property
Patrick Ryan, Ince & Co


Design Debate: Material Innovations Summit Furniture, Third Floor, North Dome
Looking to other industries and the types of materials being utilised, what can the superyacht industry learn and apply to this market?
Pete Cullum-Kenyon, Cullum Bespoke Ltd
Hans Koome, AkzoNobel Aerospace Cabin & CE


Meet the Designer  J. Robert Scott, First Floor, North Dome
Terence Disdale will host this ‘Meet the Designer’ session to share his expertise, anecdotes, cautionary tales and what to expect next.
Terence Disdale, Terence Disdale Design

Technical Workshop: Getting Animated Altfield, Second Floor, Centre Dome
A designer with a plethora of experience in the field will be on hand, displaying pre-printed designs and doing live demos of software such as
CAD.
Tim Gosling, Gosling Marine

15.00 - 16.30
Think Tank: Crew Focus on Design Stark Carpet and Fabric, Third Floor, South Dome
Crew will be invited to this session to discuss where they see issues in the design process.
Agis Variani, Chief Stewardess

Design Debate: Unity in the Next Gen Davidson, First Floor, South Dome
A luxury designer emerging in the superyacht and private jet field will host this interesting new workshop on bridging the gap between the industries.
Svetlana Mojic, Salt & Water

Meet the Designer Summit Furniture, Third Floor, North Dome
Gatto and Munford will team up will discuss their creative philosophies, answer questions and debate the future of superyachts.
Cristiano Gatto, Cristiano Gatto Design
John Munford, John Munford Design


Technical Workshop: Class Acts Dedar, Ground Floor, Design Centre East
This workshop will look at a captain's need to have a ship with a balance between the functionality, safety and aesthetics.
Engel de Boer, Lloyd's Register
Lewis Christopher Northcott, RINA
Doug Owen, Lloyd's Register
Fiorenzo Spadoni, RINA




Wednesday 24 June

12.00 - 13.30
Think Tank: On the Road to Collaboration House of Tai Ping, Fourth Floor, Design Centre East
Following an innovative roadshow earlier this year presenting their projects to brokers worldwide, McMullen & Wing will sit in discussion with their new design partnerships to discuss their business developments and their plans for the future.
Michael Eaglen, McMullen & Wing
Marnix Hoekstra, Vripack
Jonny Horsfield, H2 Yacht Design
Greg Marshall, Gregory C. Marshall Naval Architect


Design Debate: The Wind in their Sails Stark Carpet and Fabric, Third Floor, South Dome
Designers who have created a name for themselves in the sailing yacht world will discuss their own experiences, share their passions, be on hand to answer your questions and comment on this small but significant part of the market.
Tony Castro, Tony Castro Yacht Design
Rob Doyle, Rob Doyle Design


Meet the Designer Davidson, First Floor, South Dome
The creative mind behind M/Y Solemar, M/Y Anna, S/Y Hemisphere and M/Y Palladium, designer Michael Leach leads this intimate session, giving a glimpse of the man behind the renowned studio.
Michael Leach, Michael Leach Design

Technical Workshop: Biomimicry and Working with Nature Altfield, Second Floor, Centre Dome
Three experts in the field of biomimicry will come together to discuss exciting new innovations. Discover why the design community is seeking inspiration from nature and adapting it to larger scale.
Dr Cait Cairns, AkzoNobel Coatings
Richard James MacCowan, Biomimicry UK
Kim Wong, University of Manchester


15.00 - 16.30
Think Tank: Revisiting the Next Gen Summit Furniture, Third Floor, North Dome
Providing greater expose to those currently studying, to following up with recent graduates, this session will bridge the gap between the student and the qualified.
Charlie Baker, Redman Whiteley Dixon
Matteo Conti, Royal College of Art


Design Debate: Living Green J. Robert Scott, First Floor, North Dome
The team at Arup will be on hand to present and showcase their projects that utilise energy, and world around us, in their designs.
Josef Hargrave, Arup
Martin Pauli, Arup


Meet the Designer: Martin Francis House of Tai Ping, Fourth Floor, Design Centre East
Always offering an honest and light-hearted comment on the process, Martin will be field your questions, discuss his projects and dissect the market.
Martin Francis, Francis Design Consulting

Technical Workshop: Commercial Value Dedar, Ground Floor, Design Centre East
This technical session will be hosted by an expert in the world of commercial shipping and design.
Fredrik Johansson, Tillberg Design



Thursday 25 June
12.00 - 13.30
Think Tank: Colour Trends  Altfield, Second Floor, Centre Dome
An expert in trend spotting will deliver a presentation on influences from outside industries and what prompts these movements. What does this mean for the superyacht industry and its applications on yachts?
Rory Marshall, Newmar Overseas
Stephie Sijssens, AkzoNobel | SMU Specialty Coatings


Design Debate: Re-think Refit J. Robert Scott, First Floor, North Dome
This debate will discuss refit developments and what is being borrowed from other industries to refit smarter for the future.
Toby Allies, Pendennis
Peter Chettleborough, Winterbothams


Meet the Designer: Jonathan Rhoades Stark Carpet and Fabric, Third Floor, South Dome
Jonathan Rhoades will be on hand to answer your questions, discuss his many projects and share some anecdotes from his years in the industry.
Jonathan Rhoades, Rhoades Young

Technical Workshop: Fuel for the Future Dedar, Ground Floor, Design Centre East
Shipyards working hard to create and utilise sustainable methods, which fuel the future and create innovative new technologies related to engine systems, will discuss the topics in this informative technical workshop.
Andrea Ivaldi, Fincantieri
Peter Rampen, Imtech Marine
Ronno Schouten, Feadship

To view the full programme, click here.

Register for SuperyachtDESIGN Week, held 23 – 25 June at Design Centre, Chelsea Harbour by clicking here!

SuperyachtDESIGN Week is proudly sponsored by 
Gold level: Awlgrip and Blohm+Voss Shipyards. Silver level: Clyde & Co and OceanLED. Bronze level: Hacker-Craft, Heirlooms, RINA, SA Baxter Architectural Hardware and ZEZ Fabric.